First Time?

PRIVACY & INFORMATION POLICY

Last Revised:  October 2019

Thank you for visiting one of the Changing World websites, including www.changingworldproject.com & www.survivethestorms.com

You arrived at this Privacy Policy from one of the above sites, referred to herein as “this web site”.This Privacy Policy is subject to change by Changing World, 2686566 Ontario INC (hereinafter “Company”) at any time and at our discretion without notice by updating this posting.

Changing World goes to great measures in protecting your personal privacy. Since we are deeply committed to protecting the security and welfare of all of our clients, our policy is to protect the privacy of every visitor to our company website as well. To assist you in understanding how we collect and use information gathered on our website, we have provided the following overview:

By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. Our Terms & Conditions only allow this web site to be accessed by persons eighteen (18) years or older. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you may contact us at info@changingworldproject.co or our mailing address listed in the Contacting Us Section herein if you want this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from the database that stores the information.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We do not collect individual identifiable data from users on our website unless you have chosen to provide it to us either via an electronic form or email. All information is kept strictly confidential. There are a number of ways we collect your information on our website. You provide personal information when:

  • Sending an Email
  • Submitting Any Online Form, Quiz, or Joining Our Newsletter
  • Purchasing a Product
  • Interacting with Us on Social Media
  • Commenting in Our Online Forums such as on a Blog Post
  • Other Possible Forms of Online Communication

By using any of these services, you automatically consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Changing World as described in this policy. It is important to note that you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by emailing us at info@changingworldproject.com. If you do not give consent, or you later withdraw it, you may not be able to receive certain services that rely on the collection and use of personal information.

If you register for one of our online courses, our online community on Mighty Networks, or join any of our social media groups, these external services all of them have their own privacy policies and terms & conditions.  We suggest you read the policies on these platforms that may differ from ours. 

 

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website or the bottom of our email communications:

 

Information We Collect

  1. Personally Identifiable Information
    In order to serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We will only use your personal information for the following purposes: (1) to deliver the products and/or services(including our email newsletter) to you; (2) for content improvement and feedback purposes; and (3) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the web site or product(s).

If you purchase a product we may disclose personally identifiable information collected to fulfill a third party order. Your name and email are stored by Active Campaign (our newsletter service provider) when you fill out any form on our websites, join our newsletter, or purchase a product, and is subject to their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. 

We may also disclose personally identifiable information collected under very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or for other special cases described below.

We may also periodically conduct surveys of our subscribers and customers from time to time so we can improve on the products and services that we provide.

By permitting us to collect this information, you will be able to receive information on products and services that may be of interest to you, including related third party offers that we may send to you. You also enable us to personalize your experience with us so that we can provide you with the highest quality of service. We may also use this information to contact you about joint venture opportunities if it appears that you would be a suitable joint venture partner.

By submitting your email address ANYWHERE on this web site, you agree to receive email from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective emai or by emailing the address provided on the website and requesting to be taken off of the respective email list. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, Instagram, and other social media sites, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

We also may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made, and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better. For example, we may use such data to tailor our advertisements, develop proper survey questions, improve our business, etc.

As another example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), third party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements to you on other sites that you visit to remind you about us, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information about site visitors.

Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our web site.

Emails or newsletters that we send electronically may use techniques such as web beacons or pixel tags to gather email metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails that are opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device from which they were opened, and the location (e.g. city, state, and county) associated with the applicable IP address.

If you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

Other parties such as advertising partners and analytics companies may also be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device.

Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined.

Please note that you do have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. However, be aware that disabling cookies may keep you from having access to some functions or services on our web site or the web-hosted software that runs on our web site.

 

Third Party Actions

From time to time Changing World Project will provide links to third parties as a courtesy to our visitors. They may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We encourage you to review any privacy policies or notices posted by those service providers. We do not control and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who we may promote. We pride ourselves in working with quality companies, but have no control over the actions of those third parties. While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers.

 

Cookies

We may use cookies to deliver content that is specific to your interests as well as render other services including marketing on other platforms such as Facebook & Instagram. Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our web site.

 

IP Addresses

When you visit our website, we collect some basic statistical information that does not identify you as an individual user. This includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long, which search engines the visitors are using to get to our site, and what ISP they are using. We use the information we collect to improve the quality of our web site, enhance or tailor the information we offer, and make your experience on our site as valuable and efficient as possible. None of this information is ever disclosed to third parties. It is kept strictly confidential.

 

Commitment to Data Security

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. We use SSL Encryption along with Third Party services such as Google Analytics and Active Campaign to protect sensitive information online, and we do everything we can to protect user information offline. Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

For more information on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please see the act posted in its entirety on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca

 

Contacting Us

If you need to contact us, you can email us at info@changingworldproject.com, or send us a letter at: The Hub, ℅ Changing World, 1 Crescent Rd,Box 14, Huntsville, Ontario, Canada, P1H 1Z6.

 

>